_

Law Office of Rhonda Roselli

Conditional Residence (Two-year Green Card)

Conditional Residence Two-year Green Card
When a marriage between a petitioner and beneficiary is less than two years old, a beneficiary may be granted resident status on a conditional basis for two years. This means that the Citizenship and Immigration Services (CIS) will look at the marriage again to determine whether the marriage was in good faith and not solely for immigration purposes. In this situation, the petitioner and beneficiary will file together a request to make the beneficiary’s resident status permanent. We assist with:

  • Preparing and filing the joint petition
  • Preparing and filing the supporting documents showing good faith marriage
  • Representation at an interview with CIS if one is scheduled

updated: 2 years ago